Unlawful Interference Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) N98H, Sunday 2 October 1977
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 October 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Jack Lenhardt
Registration: N98H
MSN: 20061
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Villavicencio -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced down by Colombian Air Force. Drugs smuggling flight. Both crew members were captured.

Sources:

El Tiempo 16 October 1977, p1+3A
El Tiempo 8 October 1977, p13A

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 April 1944 43-15595 United States Army Air Force - USAAF Los Angeles Municipal Airport, CA (LAX) w/o