Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) TG-AKA, Friday 30 September 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 September 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aviateca
Registration: TG-AKA
MSN: 13327
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Flores-Santa Elena Airport (FRS) -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Flores-Santa Elena Airport (FRS/MGFL)
Narrative:
Touchdown on Flores Peten's gravel runway was hard, causing the left tire to burst. The DC-3 went off the runway and the left gear dropped into a hole. Power on no. 2 engine was applied, the tail raised and the propeller separated when striking the ground.

Sources:

Location