Accident Bristol 175 Britannia 253 EI-BBY, Friday 30 September 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 September 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic brtn model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 175 Britannia 253
Owner/operator:Interconair
Registration: EI-BBY
MSN: 13455
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Shannon Airport (SNN) -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN)
Narrative:
Severe vibration was experienced at an height of 300 feet. The approach to runway 24 was abandoned and an overshoot was commenced. The aircraft continued to sink and collided with the ground short and to the right of the runway. The Britannia aircraft bounced, the right wing broke off. The aircraft then skidded and caught fire.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) John Smith; East Midlands Airport (EMA); 26 January 1977

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Manchester International Airport (MAN); February 1977