Unlawful Interference Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle , Friday 30 September 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 September 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle
Owner/operator:Air Inter
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 98
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Destination airport:Lyon Satolas Airfield (LYS/LFLL)
Narrative:
The Caravelle was hijacked by a man armed with a pistol and a hand grenade. The flight returned to Orly. After about eight hours police marksmen fired tear gas grenades and stormed the plane. The hijacker lobbed his hand grenade toward the cockpit, killing one passenger. Shot were fired and the hijacker was arrested.