| Date: | Wednesday 28 September 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62 |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Air Lines - JAL |
| Registration: | JA8033 |
| MSN: | 45955/365 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 184 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Algiers-Dar el Beida Airport (ALG) -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB) |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
Narrative:Japan Air Lines Flight JL472 was a flight from Paris, France to Tokyo, Japan. One of the en route stops was Bombay (now named Mumbai).
Shortly after taking off from Bombay, five armed Japanese Red Army (JRA) members hijacked the aircraft and ordered it flown to Dhaka (DAC), Bangladesh. The hijackers demanded $6 million and the release of nine imprisoned JRA members.
On October 1, Prime Minister Takeo Fukuda announced that the Japanese government would accept the hijackers' demands. Six of the imprisoned JRA members were then released.
A chartered Japan Airlines (JAL) flight carried the money and the six released JRA members to Dhaka, where the exchange took place on October 2. The hijackers released 118 passengers and crew members. On October 3, they flew to Kuwait (KWI) and Damascus (DAM), where they released eleven more hostages. Finally, the aircraft was flown to Algeria, where it was impounded by authorities and the remaining hostages were freed.
Sources:
Sengo-Haijakku-Zenshi / Kouichi Inasaka, 1997
Japan Airlines Flight 472. (2009, April 20). In Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. Retrieved 19:01, May 13, 2009, from
http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Japan_Airlines_Flight_472&oldid=284935366 