Accident Beechcraft 100 King Air N925BD, Tuesday 27 September 1977
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 September 1977
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Owner/operator:Delwood Furniture
Registration: N925BD
MSN: B-4
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Birmingham Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM)
Destination airport:Auburn-Opelika Airport, AL (AUO/KAOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane descended 650 feet below the MDA. It struck trees in fog and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper ifr operation
FACTORS:
weather - low ceiling
weather - fog

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA77FA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location