| Date: | Monday 26 September 1977 |
| Time: | 14:27 |
| Type: | Dornier Do 28D-1S Skyservant |
| Owner/operator: | State Aerial Survey Corporation |
| Registration: | PK-VDH |
| MSN: | 4038 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Bawean Island [Java Sea] -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off at 13:06 hrs and reached flight level 50. At 14:15 hrs the crew reported "left engine failure, diverting to Perak Air Force Base, Surabaya and descending to 1500 ft." At 14:27 hrs they reported ditching into the sea.
Sources:
flugzeugforum.de ICAO Adrep