Accident Learjet 25B PT-DVL, Saturday 24 September 1977
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 September 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25B
Owner/operator:TAM - Táxi Aéreo Marília
Registration: PT-DVL
MSN: 25-077
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was reported to have ditched in Guanabara Bay, after both engines flamed out during take off in rain from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, Brazil.

Sources:

Captain Carlos Camacho
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm