| Date: | Wednesday 21 September 1977 |
| Time: | 18:59 |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-134 |
| Owner/operator: | Malev Hungarian Airlines |
| Registration: | HA-LBC |
| MSN: | 8350605 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10547 hours |
| Cycles: | 8920 flights |
| Engine model: | Soloviev D-30 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 53 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6,3 km SW of Urziceni -
Romania
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA) |
| Destination airport: | Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP/LROP) |
| Investigating agency: | Romania MoT |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Malev Hungarian Airlines flight 203, a Tupolev Tu-134, was a scheduled service from Istanbul to Budapest with an intermediate stop at Bucharest, Romania.
On the first leg, while at FL40, the crew were cleared to descend to 600 metres to the Ope NDB and prepare for a straight-in approach to runway 26 at Bucharest-Otopeni Airport. The aircraft struck level ground at an elevation of 55 m and crashed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: The aircraft had been flown at reduced power, leading to a gradual loss of altitude, unnoticed by the crew.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Soviet Transports
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 October 1969 |
HA-LBC |
Malev Hungarian Airlines |
0 |
Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS) |
 |
sub |
Location
Images:

photo (c) coll. I. Radó; near Bucharest, Romania; 21 September 1977

photo (c) Romanian CAA/Szabo, Miklos - The Red Book of Civil Aviation Accidents and Disasters; Urziceni; 22 September 1977

photo (c) Szabo, Miklos - The Red Book of Civil Aviation Accidents and Disasters (1960-2004)

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); 05 September 1973

photo (c) Fortepan: Mészáros Zoltán; in flight; 1974; (CC:by-sa)