| Date: | Wednesday 21 September 1977 |
| Time: | 10:24 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | NJ Airlines |
| Registration: | N723A |
| MSN: | 4395 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Narsarsuaq Airport (UAK) -
Greenland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Narsarsuaq Airport (UAK/BGBW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 24 May 1977, the aircraft had turned back to Narsarsuaq after experiencing problems with the no. 2 engine. The aircraft was then parked for an extended period and suffered storm damage on 25 July.
After major repair and installation of a new engine, the aircraft took off on 29 September 1977 in poor weather with no previous test flight. Five minutes after take-off engine no. 1 lost power and began to leak oil. Unable to maintain altitude the crew advised the tower that they were returning. The aircraft stalled on final approach and struck the ground with the left wing tip approximately 100 m short of runway 08. The aircraft came to rest 30 m from threshold 08. Both wings were bent, the right main gear was collapsed and the elevator was damaged.
Sources:
Images:

photo (c) Ivan M. Carlsson; Narsarsuaq Airport (UAK/BGBW); 1977