Accident Boeing EC-135K 62-3536, Wednesday 14 September 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 September 1977
Time:23:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C135 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing EC-135K
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-3536
MSN: 18519/587
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:7307 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney TF33-PW-102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km E of Albuquerque-Kirtland AFB, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Albuquerque-Kirtland AFB, NM (KIKR)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Nellis AFB, NV (LSV/KLSV)
Narrative:
Crashed in steep terrain during a night time climb out of Kirtland Air Force Base. The aircraft struck a peak in the Manzano Mountains, about 10 meters below the summit. Additional information follows: The crew was NOT taught the ODP departure system in their Air Force training. In the accident report, the controller testified that he did not know why the crew didn't fly the ODP which took aircraft to the VORTAC to the west for a safe climb to enroute altitudes. My research shows that crews/pilots who do not understand the ODP system will either turn to the first point on the flight plan or fly runway heading (as with this CFIT) while trying to establish contact with departure. I believe ASR was inoperable for maintenance that night so the controller could not save them. The Air Force accident report did not contain a cause because none of the personnel at the accident board understood the ODP system and thus did not focus on the testimony of the controller as to indicating a training problem in Air Force training. Now go review the Jackson Hole C-130 lack of flying an ODP CFIT.

Sources:

Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III

Location

Images:

photo (c) United States Air Force; 8 km from Albuquerque-Kirtland AFB, NM; September 1977; (publicdomain)