| Date: | Monday 12 September 1977 |
| Time: | 00:12 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-7BF |
| Owner/operator: | Safe Air Cargo |
| Registration: | N6314J |
| MSN: | 45359/868 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4 km NW of Yakutat Airport, AK (YAK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Yakutat Airport, AK (YAK/PAYA) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft barely climbed after lifting off from runway 29 and was seen to pass at 30-40 feet above tree tops before it crashed in a logged area 2,55 miles from the runway end. The aircraft was 1745lb overweight and had lost power on one engine. Because the autofeather system was not connected, the prop did not feather.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - attempted operation w/known deficiencies in equipment
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
powerplant - exhaust system: stacks
powerplant - engine structure: valve assemblies
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fire in engine
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improperly loaded aircraft-weight-and/or c.g.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improper emergency procedures
miscellaneous acts,conditions - pilot fatigue
partial power loss - partial loss of power - 1 engine
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA77AA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) Steve Forsyth; Yakutat Airport, AK (YAK/PAYA); 25 February 2012