CFIT Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 XY-AEH, Thursday 8 September 1977
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 September 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Burma Airways
Registration: XY-AEH
MSN: 540
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Loi Hsam Hsao -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mong Hsat Airport (MOG/VYMS)
Destination airport:Keng Tung Airport (KET/VYKG)
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to arrive at its destination. The wreckage was found three days later. The aircraft had struck a mountain.

Sources:

WCAA
New Nation 11 September 1977

Location