Accident Learjet 25B N999HG, Thursday 8 September 1977
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 September 1977
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25B
Owner/operator:Champion Home Builders
Registration: N999HG
MSN: 25-178
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:700 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Sanford, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sanford-Lee County Regional Airport, NC (KTTA)
Destination airport:Flint-Bishop Airport, MI (FNT/KFNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
One or more low-order explosions in the aft fuselage resulted in a fire. While climbing trough 3000 feet following departure, the plane lost control and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "One or more low-order explosions in the aircraft's aft fuselage which resulted in a fire and loss of control capability. The Safety Board could not determine conclusively the fuel and ignition sources of the initial explosion; however, gases from the aircraft's batteries or fuel leakage from fuel system components, or both, could have been present in the area of the initial explosion."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-79-15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location