Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 N563MA, Tuesday 6 September 1977
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 September 1977
Time:14:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Alaska Aeronautical Industries
Registration: N563MA
MSN: 196
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:15369 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Iliamna Airport, AK (ILI/PAIL)
Destination airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Twin Otter struck the southwest side of Mount Iliamna, approx. 7000 feet MSL in IMC conditions.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the flight crew to use proper navigational procedures for the route to be flown, especially their failure to use the available back-up means of navigation to verify the position and the progress of the flight."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-78-05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB-AAR-78-5

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Mt Iliamna, AK; 06 September 1977; (publicdomain)