Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 , Monday 5 September 1977
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 September 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Surabaja -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport (JOG/WARJ)
Destination airport:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR)
Narrative:
A hijacker held a stewardess at gunpoint but was overpowered by crew. The aircraft landed at Surabaja 20 minutes late. The hijacker was taken into custody in Surabaja but would not indicate his motives.