Accident Vickers 764D Viscount HC-BCL, Sunday 4 September 1977
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 September 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 764D Viscount
Owner/operator:SAN Ecuador - Servicios Aéreos Nacionales
Registration: HC-BCL
MSN: 185
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:40 km N of Cuenca -   Ecuador
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Destination airport:Cuenca Airport (CUE/SECU)
Narrative:
A Vickers Viscount of SAN Ecuador was destroyed when it impacted a mountain in the Cajas Mountain Range. All 33 on board were killed.
The aircraft departed Guayaquil, Ecuador, at 13:40 GMT a VFR flight plan, bound for Cuenca. Reportedly instrument weather conditions existed en route.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 5 Sep 1977

Location