| Date: | Friday 2 September 1977 |
| Time: | 08:38 |
| Type: | Canadair CL-44D4-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Transmeridian Air Cargo |
| Registration: | G-ATZH |
| MSN: | 21 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 29376 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tyne 515-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 km ENE off Waglan Island -
Hong Kong
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
| Destination airport: | Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The no. 4 engine failed shortly after takeoff. The prop was feathered, but a fire developed and the aircraft was seen to crash into the sea on fire, 8 minutes after takeoff.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "A loss of control following in-flight separation of the right-hand outboard wing section and the no.4 engine. These failures followed a no.4 engine failure, an internal engine fire and a fire in the aircraft fuel system eventually resulting in a massive external fire."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAR 8/1980 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Maastricht Airport (MST); February 1977