Accident Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando N74689, Wednesday 24 August 1977
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 August 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Quarterwinds Aviation, lsf Caribbean Air Services
Registration: N74689
MSN: 32975
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Goyave -   Guadeloupe
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dominica-Melville Hall Airport (DOM/TDPD)
Destination airport:Saint Croix-Alexander Hamilton Airport (STX/TISX)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was carrying oranges and bananas from Dominica to Saint Croix when the no. 1 engine misfired. The engine was throttled back and stopped a short while later. A drop in oil pressure then forced the pilot to reduce power on the remaining engine. The aircraft started to descent and was ditched offshore.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Engine failure with low oil pressure. Failure of the second engine consequent on a prolonged increase in power, necessitated by the failure of the first engine. The proximity of the coast and the presence of a DC-3 in flight ensured a favourable outcome, whilst the pilot had made a perfect ditching."

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 September 1951 N74689 Peninsular Air Transport 0 Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW) sub

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); May 1974