ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32905
Last updated: 10 September 2020

Date:11-JUL-1988
Time:09:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna F150H (Reims)
Owner/operator:Banbury Plant Hire Ltd
Registration: G-AWLY
C/n / msn: F150-0364
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lining Crag, Langstrath, Scafell Pike, Lake District, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Machrihanish, Campbeltown, Mull of Kintyre (CAL/EGEC)
Destination airport:Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGNH)
Narrative:
Cessna F150H G-AWLY: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/7/1988 when force landed and overturned after flying into high ground at Lining Crag, Langstrath, Scafell Pike, Lake District, Cumbria. The aircraft was stated to have been blown off course by strong winds, and adverse weather conditions. (At 978 metres/3,209 feet, Scafell Pike is the highest peak in England). Approximate location of crash site was at 54°30′01″N, 3°05′41″W at an altitude of 542 metres/1,778 feet. According to contemporary reports:

"On Monday, 11th July 1988 this aircraft was being flown from Machrihanish airfield at Campbeltown on the Mull of Kintyre, down to the south of England with the pilot intending on refuelling at Blackpool en route. The aircraft set out at 08:24 hours. As they headed south they flew into the Lake District and into bad weather where strong winds affected the flying of the aircraft. The pilot found that the aircraft was losing height and his attempts at climbing had no effect.

The aircraft came out of cloud for a brief time and realizing that they were among mountains the he force landed in the region of Lining Crag, at the head of Langstrath. On touching down the aircraft overturned but the two people on board were strapped in and escaped serious injury. The aircraft was lost off the screens of the ground controllers so they begun a rescue operation knowing its rough position. The pilot and the passenger remained at the crash site so when the site was spotted by a Sea King helicopter from HMS Gannet (Prestwick) they were soon rescued. They were flown for treatment at Carlisle hospital but continued their journey south later that day after being released. The two persons on board were:

Pilot - Mr Peter Smith, aged 29, of Streatley, Berkshire.
Passenger - Ms "Rhoda Mayaday", aged 27, of Streatley, Berkshire."

Damage sustained to airframe: According to the AAIB report "damage to nose landing gear, nose cowling, and tail fin". Presumably, the damage was enough to render the aircraft as "damaged beyond economic repair", and coupled with the remote and inaccessible location of the crash site, meant that the registration G-AWLY was cancelled by the CAA nine months later, on 20/3/1989 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ff86e5274a13140009c1/Cessna_F150H__G-AWLY__09-88.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AWLY-1.pdf
3. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AWLY-2.pdf
4. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/lakes/awly.html
5. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-AWLY/830218
6. https://www.flickr.com/photos/egbj/7976298129
7. G-AWLY at Banbury in October 1983: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1025960