Accident Convair CV-880-22-2 N8817E, Saturday 20 August 1977
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 August 1977
Time:10:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic cv88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-880-22-2
Owner/operator:Monarch Aviation
Registration: N8817E
MSN: 22-00-65
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,5 km SE of San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO) -   Costa Rica
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC)
Destination airport:Caracas-Maiquetía Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Narrative:
The aircraft struck trees 2 minutes and 20 seconds after takeoff from runway 25, crashed and caught fire.
Probable Cause: Aircraft overweight.

Sources:

La Nacion - Aug 21, 1977

Location

Images:

photo (c) Bob Garrard; Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH); April 1972