Accident Antonov An-26 CCCP-26536, Thursday 18 August 1977
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 August 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-26536
MSN: 2003
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ust-Kuyga Airport (UKG) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ust-Kuyga Airport (UKG/UEBT)
Narrative:
On landing at when the pilot reduced power sharply at flare-out altitude and the aircraft landed very hard, suffering structural damage.

Sources:

Soviet Transports