| Date: | Tuesday 9 August 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 707-430 |
| Owner/operator: | Pearl Air |
| Registration: | 9Q-CRT |
| MSN: | 17718/90 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 60939 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Conway 508 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sana'a International Airport (SAH) -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Sana'a International Airport (SAH/ODSN) |
Narrative:The Boeing made a rather high approach to runway 18 and landed nosegear first. A nosegear tire burst and the aircraft bounced 3 times before a go-around was initiated. The aircraft landed safely on the second attempt, though it was difficult to keep the aircraft on the runway since nose wheel steering to the left was ineffective.
Sources:
Aviation Letter 275 p.6
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN); 20 August 1971

photo (c) Kjell Nilsson; Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA); 04 May 1969