Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 T-87, Sunday 7 August 1977
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 August 1977
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas del Estado - LADE
Registration: T-87
MSN: 230
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:18 km NE of El Bolson, RN -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN (BRC/SAZS)
Destination airport:El Bolson Airport, RN (EHL/SAVB)
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 passenger plane was destroyed when it flew into terrain near El Bolson, RN, Argentina. All six on board were killed.
The airplane was carrying the Governor of Santa Cruz Province Ulderico Carnaghi and his wife. They had attended the VII Fiesta Nacional de la Nieve held at Bariloche. Twin Otter T-87 was used to fly the couple back to Río Gallegos Airport, SC (RGL). En route stops were planned at El Bolson Airport, RN (EHL) and Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB (CRD).
About an hour after takeoff from Bariloche, the airplane flew into Cerro Paleta, near the summit at 1995 meters. The wreckage was located after four days.

Sources:

30 años de un lamentable accidente
El rincón de los recuerdos: Un momento trágico y de gran conmoción en la localidad (Ruta 40

Location