Accident MBB Bo 105CBS D-HAAA, Friday 28 September 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 September 1984
Time:15:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS
Owner/operator:Deutsche Rettungsflugwacht (DRF)
Registration: D-HAAA
MSN: S-179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Epfendorf near Oberndorf -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Baden-Oos
Destination airport:Friedrichshafen Airport (FDH/EDNY)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Uncontained engine failure: Engine 1 had transmission damage, controller failure, overspeed. Disassembled turbine stage 4 damaged engine 2. Helicopter became uncontrollable and crashed.

Sources:

http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/untersuchungsberichte_node.html