| Date: | Wednesday 27 July 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Alpha-Flug |
| Registration: | D-IBAF |
| MSN: | BB-93 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bourgas Airport (BOJ) -
Bulgaria
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Bourgas Airport (BOJ/LBBG) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed shortly after takeoff. The airplane had been chartered by the Deutsche Rettungsflugwacht (DRF) to retrieve a German patient from Bulgaria.
An investigation suggested that the flight crew had a blood alcohol concentration of 0,48 per mille and 0,37 per mille, which is over the legal limit. This would have impaired their ability to cope with a reported failure of the autopilot immediately after takeoff.
Sources:
Flight International 21 January 1978 Ins Trudeln (Der Spiegel 23.10.1978) Location