Accident MBB HFB-320 Hansa Jet 5N-AMF, Monday 25 July 1977
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 July 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HF20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB HFB-320 Hansa Jet
Owner/operator:Motor Parts Manuf.
Registration: 5N-AMF
MSN: 1028
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,5 km S off Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ) -   Cote d'Ivoire
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP)
Narrative:
Struck the sea while turning to finals for runway 03, 500 m offshore. The crew did not have a flight plan.

Sources:

Flight International 21 January 1978

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); 22 September 1971