Accident Douglas DC-3 (R4D-1) ET-ABF, Wednesday 20 July 1977
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1977
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3 (R4D-1)
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-ABF
MSN: 6069
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:31338 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tubo Milkie -   Ethiopia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tippi Airport (TIE/HATP)
Destination airport:Jimma Airport (JIM/HAJM)
Narrative:
The DC-3 took off from Tippi at 16:48 for a 40 minute flight to Jimma. Last contact with the flight was at 17:20 when Jimma Tower passed on weather information. The aircraft was found to be crashed on the side of a densely wooded mountain, at an altitude of 8000 feet. The weather was poor: low clouds, rain showers and very poor horizontal visibility.

Sources:

Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 January 1960 AP-ABC Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Nagpur min