Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-15274, Tuesday 19 July 1977
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Kyrgyzstan
Registration: CCCP-15274
MSN: 1G60-35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Alamedin -   Kyrgyzstan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 was damaged beyond repair after it hit an obstacle when going around following an aborted approach to Alamedin.

Sources:

Soviet Transports