Accident NAMC YS-11A-301 RP-C1419, Sunday 17 July 1977
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 July 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11A-301
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: RP-C1419
MSN: 2107
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Mactan Island -   Philippines
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine ran down and TGT rose to 850deg. C. The aircraft, on base leg for an approach to Mactan, lost height and ditched. The airplane sank in 17 feet of water.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Manila International Airport (MNL); September 1975