Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 VT-DOL, Saturday 16 July 1977
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 1977
Time:11:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DOL
MSN: 10219
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Jammu-Satwari Airport (IXJ) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jammu-Satwari Airport (IXJ/VIJU)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on final approach to runway 18/30 at Jammu, India. The Air Traffic Controller spotted a dog on the runway and advised the flight to carry out an overshoot. The aircraft took a right-hand circuit and landed. After rolling for 450 ft, the nose landing gear folded rearwards and caused extensive damage to surrounding fuselage structure.
There was no fire in the aircraft, and all crew members and passengers could be evacuated safely.

The probable cause of the accident was attributed to failure of nose landing gear down-lock-fitting-arms due to presence of stress corrosion cracks.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1977 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 October 1964 VT-DOL Indian Airlines 0 Madras Airport (MAA) sub
13 July 1971 VT-DOL Indian Airlines 0 Gauhati-Borjhar Airport (GAU) sub
Runway mishap

Images:

photo (c) Fokker via Frank Ellemers Collection; Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC); June 1986