Unlawful Interference Tupolev Tu-134 CCCP-65639, Sunday 10 July 1977
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-65639
MSN: 9350917
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Helsinki -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Petrozavodsk Airport (PES/ULPB)
Destination airport:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Narrative:
Two hijackers demanded to be taken to Finland. They were apprehended after landing in Helsinki and returned to the Soviet Union.