Accident Lockheed P-3A Orion P.3-2, Friday 8 July 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 July 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-3A Orion
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: P.3-2
MSN: 185-5119
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:La Parra de Jerez -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jerez-La Parra Airport (XRY/LEJR)
Destination airport:Jerez-La Parra Airport (XRY/LEJR)
Narrative:
The P-3 aircraft crashed while on approach to Jerez de la Frontera, Spain following a night time training mission.

Sources:

El Pais 9-7-1977
El Pais 10-7-1977
P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)

Location