Unlawful Interference Boeing 707 , Friday 8 July 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 July 1977
Time:
Type:Boeing 707
Owner/operator:Kuwait Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Damascus -   Syria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Destination airport:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK)
Narrative:
Six hijackers demanded to fly to South Yemen but changed minds and diverted the aircraft to Damascus, Syria.
They surrendered to Syrian authorities.