Accident Antonov An-24RV CCCP-46847, Friday 8 July 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 July 1977
Time:21:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Kirovograd Flight School of Civil Aviation
Registration: CCCP-46847
MSN: 27307505
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5698 hours
Cycles:16941 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km W off Sukhumi Airport (SUI) -   Georgia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sukhumi Airport (SUI/UGSS)
Destination airport:Kirovograd Airport (KGO/UKKG)
Narrative:
The An-24 took off from Sukhumi Airport (SUI) to return to Kirovograd (KGO) following a training exercise there.
After raising the flaps during climbout, from a height of about 150 m, the aircraft began to lose altitude and descended until it struck the surface of the Black Sea and crashed. The pilot in command possibly diverted his attention to storm activity nearby.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location