Accident Let L-410UVP OK-162, Thursday 7 July 1977
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 July 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:Let
Registration: OK-162
MSN: X03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Nedakonice -   Czechia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Uherské Hradište-Kunovice Airport (UHE/LKKU)
Destination airport:Uherské Hradište-Kunovice Airport (UHE/LKKU)
Narrative:
The third Let L-410UVP prototype crashed when the tail broke off in flight.
The limits were exceeded when the test pilot tested the rudder very insensitively.

Sources:

Petr Viskot (e-mail 23-4-2016)
Stan Zemlicka (E-mail, 27-2-2011)
Vaclav Kudela

Location