| Date: | Tuesday 5 July 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727-78 |
| Owner/operator: | LADECO - Línea Aérea Del Cobre |
| Registration: | CC-CFG |
| MSN: | 18796/108 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Lima Airport (LIM) -
Peru
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lima Duarte-Carolina de Assis Repetto Airport, MG (SJXM) |
| Destination airport: | Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) |
Narrative:The aircraft was hijacked by four passengers shortly after takeoff from Arica, Chile. They demanded the release of two political prisoners being held in Chile and wanted to be flown to Venezuela.
The flight was diverted to Lima, Peru, which to be a refueling stop on the way to Venezuela. Eventually the hijackers agreed to surrender at Lima after lengthy negotiations. They were put under the immediate protection of the Venezuelan Embassy in Lima.
Sources:
British Pathé Het Parool 06-07-1977 