Accident Embraer C-95 Bandeirante (EMB-110) 2157, Sunday 3 July 1977
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 July 1977
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer C-95 Bandeirante (EMB-110)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2157
MSN: 110057
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km from Natal Airport, RN (NAT) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Natal Airport, RN (NAT/SBNT)
Destination airport:Fortaleza-Pinto Martins Airport, CE (FOR/SBFZ)
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Natal on a flight to Fortaleza, Brazil. Shortly after takeoff from runway 16 the aircraft developed problems and the pilot decided to return to the Natal Airport. The aircraft crashed before it was able to reach the runway.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 5 July 1977, p30
Folha da Manha 6 July 1977, p21
Folha de Sao Paulo 5 July 1977, p11

Location