| Date: | Friday 1 July 1977 |
| Time: | 13:46 |
| Type: | Ford 4-AT-B Tri-Motor |
| Owner/operator: | Island Airlines |
| Registration: | N7684 |
| MSN: | 4-AT-42 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1928 |
| Engine model: | Wright J-5 Whirlwind |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Put-in-Bay Airport, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Put-in-Bay Airport, OH |
| Destination airport: | Port Clinton Airport, OH (PCW/KPCW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Tri-Motor suffered a complete powerloss on two engines. The pilot attempted to return but the airplane struck a utility pole and crashed as it attempted to land back at Put-in-Bay Airport, OH.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - mismanagement of fuel
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel selector positioned between tanks
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel starvation
FACTOR(S)
miscellaneous acts,conditions - failure of two or more engines
weather - unfavorable wind conditions
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 