Unlawful Interference Vickers VC10-1101 , Wednesday 29 June 1977
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers VC10-1101
Owner/operator:Gulf Air
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Conway 540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Doha Airport (DOH) -   Qatar
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Muscat International Airport (MCT/OOMS)
Narrative:
The flight from London to Dubai and Muscat was hijacked by a 26-year old Lebanese male armed with a pistol and two grenades.
The aircraft had just taken off from a refueling stop in Dubai and the pilot diverted to Doha, Qatar.
The hijacker demanded a ransom of half a million Qatari rials and a guarantee of safe passage to an undisclosed destination. He subsequently released his hostages after two hours of negotiations with authorities at the airport.
While the passengers were being released, a unit of the Qatari security forces stormed the aircraft and arrested the hijacker.

Sources:

Logan Herald Journal June 29, 1977