Accident Fairchild C-123K Provider L4K-2/16, Tuesday 21 June 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 June 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF
Registration: L4K-2/16
MSN: 20033
Total airframe hrs:9401 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bangkok International Airport (BKK) -   Thailand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A C-47 crashed on takeoff from Bangkok Airport. It collided with a parked C-123K, L4K-2/16.

Sources:

Thai Aviation History website

Location