Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-100 , Tuesday 21 June 1977
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 June 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-100
Owner/operator:LAN Chile
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Mendoza -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Antofagasta-Cerro Moreno Airport (ANF/SCFA)
Destination airport:Santiago (unknown airport)
Narrative:
One hijacker. Plane stormed/hijacker arrested. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.