Accident Balloon 1 unreg., 21 Oct 1976
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3291

Date:21-OCT-1976
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon 1
Owner/operator:
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Charlotte, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
balloon not modified for free flight. No recordof balloon ratings found for either pilot.

Sources:

NTSB