Accident Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando HK-75, Tuesday 21 June 1977
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 June 1977
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Aeronorte Colombia - Aerovias del Norte
Registration: HK-75
MSN: 22275
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Tame Airport (TME/SKTM)
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46 transport plane carried goods and fuel from Bogotá to Tame, Colombia. The no. 1 engine malfunctioned and caught fire after takeoff. The aircraft force landed. Subsequently the fire spread over the wing and left side of the fuselage before it was extinguished.

Sources:

El Tiempo 22 June 1977, p1+15C

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Barranquilla Airport (BAQ); September 1974