Accident Embraer EMB-110C Bandeirante CX-BJE/T-584, Monday 20 June 1977
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 June 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110C Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar Uruguayo - TAMU
Registration: CX-BJE/T-584
MSN: 110083
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Salto Airport (STY) -   Uruguay
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU)
Destination airport:Salto Airport (STY/SUSO)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed after striking trees in an orange grove, while approaching Salto-Nueva Hesperided in IFR conditions.
The aircraft was on a flight from Carrasco Airport.

Sources:

Location