Unlawful Interference Antonov An-24 , Saturday 18 June 1977
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24
Owner/operator:Balkan Bulgarian Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Belgrade -   Serbia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vidin Airport (VID/LBVD)
Destination airport:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF)
Narrative:
A hijacker commandeered a domestic Bulgarian flight to Belgrade, Yugoslavia. The hijacker surrendered.