Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) HK-1511E, Friday 17 June 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 June 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Taxi Aéreo Nacional - TANA
Registration: HK-1511E
MSN: 6138
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Condoto Airport (COG) -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Condoto-Mandinga Airport (COG/SKCD)
Destination airport:Cali Airport (CLO/SKCL)
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47 suffered a failure of the no.2 engine shortly after takeoff from Condoto Airport, Colombia. A forced landing was carried out and the aircraft ended up in a lagoon. The right hand engine separated and impacted the forward fuselage, injuring one of the pilots. The airplane was parted out and transported to Bogotá. The new owner was named as LAOS. Parts of the airplane were later discovered in a shed of a cocaine production facility south of Bogotá during a police raid on 24 May 1978.

Sources:

El Tiempo 25 May 1978, p1+2A

Images:

photo (c) Airview