Unlawful Interference Boeing 707 , Sunday 5 June 1977
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 1977
Time:
Type:Boeing 707
Owner/operator:Middle East Airlines - MEA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 114
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Kuwait -   Kuwait
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Destination airport:Baghdad International Airport (BGW/ORBI)
Narrative:
A passenger in a wheelchair hijacked a flight to Kuwait using a gun and demanded money to pay for his treatment.
He was overpowered and apprehended by Kuwait armed forces commandos.