Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3) R3702, Monday 30 May 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 May 1977
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Rhodesian Air Force
Registration: R3702
MSN: 25310/13865
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Mapai -   Mozambique
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mapai
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47 was returning to Rhodesia following an attack on ZANLA guerrillas, active in the Mozambique, Rhodesian border area (Operation Aztec). The airplane departed Mapai when the starboard engine was hit by an RPG7 rocket. The airplane crashed.

Sources:

Rhodesia - Roll of Honour
USMC Seminar: War Since 1945: Rhodesia: Tactical Victory, Strategic Defeat

Images:

photo (c) Phillip Evans; near Mapai; 1977