Accident Ilyushin Il-62M CCCP-86614, Friday 27 May 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 May 1977
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-62M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, International Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-86614
MSN: 51903
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5549 hours
Cycles:1144 flights
Engine model:Soloviev D-30KU
Fatalities:Fatalities: 67 / Occupants: 69
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,3 km SW of Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Destination airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight 331, an Ilyushin Il-62M, crashed while on approach to Havana-José Martí Airport, Cuba, killing 67 occupants; 2 survived the accident.

Flight SU331 departed Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport on a scheduled service to Havana, Cuba, with en route stops at Frankfurt, Germany and Lisbon, Portugal. After the crew change, the flight took off from Lisbon at 03:32 UTC.
The en route part of the flight was uneventful. Descending towards Havana, the flight was vectored for an approach to runway 05. The aircraft turned onto runway heading at a distance of 9 km from the runway threshold. According to the approach procedure, the aircraft should have done so at 14-15 km from the threshold. During the approach the flight crew encountered a local fog bank. With the runway not in sight, the aircraft descended below the decision height of 150 m. At that point the aircraft was 3 km from the runway threshold.
The flight crew had not set their altimeters to the airfield pressure (QFE) of 752 mm Hg. This caused the aircraft to be lower than indicated.
At a distance of 1,820 meters from the runway the aircraft hit power lines, causing the aircraft to bank 70° to the right. The aircraft cut the tops of 22 palm trees, passed across a canal and impacted wasteland terrain 1270 m short of the runway and 121 m to the right of the extended centreline.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location

Images:

photo (c) Kjell Nilsson; Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA); 09 October 1976